APPLYMyRCC
Roxbury

Reggie Lewis Track & Athletic Center

Track & Field

At Roxbury Community College, athletic success is achieved without compromising academic standards. The academic and personal development of every student-athlete is the primary concern of RCC and the Department of Athletics. Educational experiences in the classroom are complimented by those in athletics which promote discipline, teamwork, leadership and good sportsmanship. Roxbury Community College currently offers 27 degree programs of study (including, but not limited to, options and concentrations) and 11 certificate programs of study. Ultimately, all of these programs are seen as a means of developing the total person: intellectually, emotionally, spiritually, socially and physically.

Runners on the Reggie Lewis Center track
ATHLETE SPORT HONOR
Alyssa Stewart Women's Basketball NJCAA Player of the Year, NJCAA All-American 1st Team , Region XXI 1st Team
Taj Lewis Women's Basketball NJCAA Division III National Tournament MVP, NCJAA All-American 1st Team, Region XXI First Team
Ryia Newsome Women's Basketball Region XXI 1st Team
Amariah Brown Women's Basketball Region XXI 2nd Team
Mark Leszczyk Women's Basketball
NJCAA Coach of the Year
ATHLETE SPORT HONOR
Taj Lewis Women's Basketball NJCAA Player of the Year, NJCAA All-American 1st Team, Region XXI First Team
Morgan Belanger Women's Basketball NJCAA All-American- 2nd Team
Alyssa Stewart Women's Basketball NJCAA All-American- 3rd Team
ATHLETE SPORT HONOR
Amanda Hoover Women's Basketball Region XXI 1st Team
Amanda Hoover Women's Basketball NJCAA All-American- 3rd  Team
Tyrus Weaver Men’s Basketball Region XXI 1st Team
Tyrus Weaver Men’s Basketball NJCAA All-American-2nd Team
Elizabeth Bray Track NJCAA All-American
Nicole Spaulding Women's Basketball Region XXI- 1st  team
Lia Bass Women's Basketball Region XXI- 2nd  team
David Riley Men’s Basketball Region XXI- Honorable Mention
Tirru Larode Men’s Soccer Region XXI- 2nd Team
Chisom Udengwu Men’s Soccer Region XXI- 1st Team
ATHLETE SPORT HONOR
Shannon Samuels Women's Basketball Region XXI 1st Team
Shannon Samuels Women's Basketball NJCAA All-American- 1st Team
Paul Becklens Men’s Basketball Region XXI 1st Team
Paul Becklens Men’s Basketball NJCAA All-American-Honorable Mention
Elizabeth Bray Track NJCAA All-American
Tyrus Weaver Men's Basketball Region XXI- 2nd  team
Theresa Mitchell Women's Basketball Region XXI- 2nd team
ATHLETE SPORT HONOR
WALLAH RANDOLPH SOCCER Region XXI 1st Team
KENDY VALBRUN SOCCER Region XXI 2nd Team
FIDEL MARTINEZ SOCCER Region XXI- Honorable Mention
TYLER KIMBALL WOMEN’S BASKETBALL NJCAA All-American- 2nd Team
TYLER KIMBALL WOMEN’S BASKETBALL WBCA All-American- Honorable Mention
TYLER KIMBALL WOMEN’S BASKETBALL Region XXI 1st Team
SIARA LOWRY WOMEN’S BASKETBALL NJCAA All-American- Honorable Mention
SIARA LOWRY WOMEN’S BASKETBALL Region XXI 1st Team
MIESHIA REYNOLDS WOMEN’S BASKETBALL Region XXI 2nd Team
SHANNON SAMUELS WOMEN’S BASKETBALL Region XXI 1st Team
PAUL BECKLENS MEN’S BASKETBALL NJCAA All-American-Honorable Mention
PAUL BECKLENS MEN’S BASKETBALL Region XXI- 1st Team
GABRIEL FUMUDOH MEN’S BASKETBALL Region XXI- 1st Team
CHARLES NEDD-ARAUJO MEN’S BASKETBALL Region XXI- 2nd Team
JASMINE BIEN-AIME WOMEN’S TRACK & FIELD NJCAA All-American/ 1st place in 100m
JASMINE BIEN-AIME WOMEN’S TRACK & FIELD NJCAA All-American/ 1st place in 200m
SHELDON JOHN BASEBALL Region XXI- Honorable Mention
JORGE GERONIMO BASEBALL Region XXI- Honorable Mention
EDDIE CARTAGENA BASEBALL Region XXI- Honorable Mention
JAQUAN THOMAS BASEBALL Region XXI- Honorable Mention
ATHLETE SPORT HONOR
JIMM GUERRIER MEN’S TRACK & FIELD NJCAA All-American/ 2nd place in Triple Jump
OSAWARU JOHNSON MEN’S TRACK & FIELD NJCAA All-American/ 2nd place in High Jump
JESIKA HOLMES WOMEN’S BASKETBALL NJCAA All-American- Honorable Mention
JESIKA HOLMES WOMEN’S BASKETBALL WBCA All-American- Honorable Mention
TYSHIA CARMICHAEL WOMEN’S TRACK & FIELD NJCAA All-American/ 1st place in 200m
ATHLETE SPORT HONOR
Paris Amado Men's Basketball 2010 Arthur Ash, Jr Sports- Scholar Award, NJCAA 2010 Led Nation in Assist, NJCAA Region XXI Honorable Mention
Jeff Cannon Men's Basketball NJCAA Region XXI First-Team
Jeff Cannon Men's Basketball NJCAA Third-Team Athletic All-American
Ravon Dunbar Men's Basketball NJCAA Region XXI First-Team
Ravon Dunbar Men's Basketball NJCAA National All-Tournament Team
Darnell Martin Men's Basketball NJCAA Region XXI Honorable Mention
Willeen Capehart Women's Basketball NJCAA Region XXI Second-Team
Jesika Holmes Women's Basketball NJCAA Region XXI First-Team
Jesika Holmes Women's Basketball NJCAA Honorable Mention Athletic All-American
Jesika Holmes Women's Basketball WBCA Honorable Mention Athletic All-American
Christalee
Lynch
Women's Basketball NJCAA Region XXI First-Team
Jasmine
McNeil
Women's Basketball NJCAA Region XXI Honorable Mention
Sequetta
Samuels
Women's Basketball NJCAA Region XXI Honorable Mention
Nia Howard Women's Track & Field NJCAA Nationals - Placed 1st in Long Jump
Nia Howard Women's Track & Field NJCAA Nationals - Placed 1st in 100M Dash
Nia Howard Women's Track & Field NJCAA First-Team Athletic All-American
ATHLETE SPORT HONOR
Mike Horgan Men's Basketball NJCAA Region XXI Honorable Mention
Jeff Cannon Men's Basketball NJCAA Region XXI Second Team
Zwelky Cruz Men's Basketball NJCAA Region XXI Second Team
Willeen Capehart Women's Basketball NJCAA Region XXI First Team
Christalee Lynch Women's Basketball NJCAA Region XXI Honorable Mention
Jasmine McNeil Women's Basketball NJCAA Region XXI First Team
Jessica Underwood Women's Basketball NJCAA Region XXI Second Team
Abdi Ibrahim Men's Track & Field NJCAA Nationals - Placed 10th in 1500M Run
Shanna Ellison Women's Track & Field NJCAA Nationals - Placed 7th in 100M Dash
Nia Howard Women's Track & Field NJCAA Nationals - Placed 1st in Long Jump
Nia Howard Women's Track & Field NJCAA Nationals - Placed 3rd in 100M Dash
Nia Howard Women's Track & Field NJCAA Nationals - Placed 8th in 200M Dash
Nia Howard Women's Track & Field NJCAA First-Team Athletic All-American
Nia Howard Women's Track & Field NJCAA Academic All-American
ATHLETE SPORT HONOR
Quinton Wilson Men's Basketball NJCAA Region XXI Honorable Mention
Ashley Murchison Women's Basketball NJCAA Region XXI Second Team
Jerome James Men's Soccer NJCAA Region XXI Honorable Mention
Jean Stevens Leveillard Men's Soccer NJCAA Region XXI Second Team
Waderthon Saintloth Men's Soccer NJCAA Region XXI First Team
Apply Inquire
Open widget