facebooktwitter

achieving-the-dream-logo

Awards & Honors

2013 Individual Awards

 

ATHLETESPORTHONOR
Shannon Samuels Women's Basketball Region XXI 1st Team
Shannon Samuels Women's Basketball NJCAA All-American- 1st Team
Paul Becklens Men’s Basketball Region XXI 1st Team
Paul Becklens Men’s Basketball NJCAA All-American-Honorable Mention
Elizabeth Bray Track NJCAA All-American
Tyrus Weaver Men's Basketball Region XXI- 2nd team
Theresa Mitchell Women's Basketball Region XXI- 2nd team

2012 Individual Awards

 

ATHLETESPORTHONOR
WALLAH RANDOLPH SOCCER Region XXI 1st Team
KENDY VALBRUN SOCCER Region XXI 2nd Team
FIDEL MARTINEZ SOCCER Region XXI- Honorable Mention
TYLER KIMBALL WOMEN’S BASKETBALL NJCAA All-American- 2nd Team
TYLER KIMBALL WOMEN’S BASKETBALL WBCA All-American- Honorable Mention
TYLER KIMBALL WOMEN’S BASKETBALL Region XXI 1st Team
SIARA LOWRY WOMEN’S BASKETBALL NJCAA All-American- Honorable Mention
SIARA LOWRY WOMEN’S BASKETBALL Region XXI 1st Team
MIESHIA REYNOLDS WOMEN’S BASKETBALL Region XXI 2nd Team
SHANNON SAMUELS WOMEN’S BASKETBALL Region XXI 1st Team
PAUL BECKLENS MEN’S BASKETBALL NJCAA All-American-Honorable Mention
PAUL BECKLENS MEN’S BASKETBALL Region XXI- 1st Team
GABRIEL FUMUDOH MEN’S BASKETBALL Region XXI- 1st Team
CHARLES NEDD-ARAUJO MEN’S BASKETBALL Region XXI- 2nd Team
JASMINE BIEN-AIME WOMEN’S TRACK & FIELD NJCAA All-American/ 1st place in 100m
JASMINE BIEN-AIME WOMEN’S TRACK & FIELD NJCAA All-American/ 1st place in 200m
SHELDON JOHN BASEBALL Region XXI- Honorable Mention
JORGE GERONIMO BASEBALL Region XXI- Honorable Mention
EDDIE CARTAGENA BASEBALL Region XXI- Honorable Mention
JAQUAN THOMAS BASEBALL Region XXI- Honorable Mention

2011 Individual Awards

 

ATHLETESPORTHONOR
JIMM GUERRIER MEN’S TRACK & FIELD NJCAA All-American/ 2nd place in Triple Jump
OSAWARU JOHNSON MEN’S TRACK & FIELD NJCAA All-American/ 2nd place in High Jump
JESIKA HOLMES WOMEN’S BASKETBALL NJCAA All-American- Honorable Mention
JESIKA HOLMES WOMEN’S BASKETBALL WBCA All-American- Honorable Mention
TYSHIA CARMICHAEL WOMEN’S TRACK & FIELD NJCAA All-American/ 1st place in 200m

2010 Individual Awards:

 

ATHLETESPORTHONOR
Paris Amado Men's Basketball NJCAA Region XXI Honorable Mention
Jeff Cannon Men's Basketball NJCAA Region XXI First-Team
Jeff Cannon Men's Basketball NJCAA Third-Team Athletic All-American
Ravon Dunbar Men's Basketball NJCAA Region XXI First-Team
Ravon Dunbar Men's Basketball NJCAA National All-Tournament Team
Darnell Martin Men's Basketball NJCAA Region XXI Honorable Mention
Willeen Capehart Women's Basketball NJCAA Region XXI Second-Team
Jesika Holmes Women's Basketball NJCAA Region XXI First-Team
Jesika Holmes Women's Basketball NJCAA Honorable Mention Athletic All-American
Jesika Holmes Women's Basketball WBCA Honorable Mention Athletic All-American
Christalee
Lynch
Women's Basketball NJCAA Region XXI First-Team
Jasmine
McNeil
Women's Basketball NJCAA Region XXI Honorable Mention
Sequetta
Samuels
Women's Basketball NJCAA Region XXI Honorable Mention
Nia Howard Women's Track & Field NJCAA Nationals - Placed 1st in Long Jump
Nia Howard Women's Track & Field NJCAA Nationals - Placed 1st in 100M Dash
Nia Howard Women's Track & Field NJCAA First-Team Athletic All-American

2009 Individual Awards:

 

ATHLETESPORTHONOR
Mike Horgan Men's Baseball NJCAA Region XXI Honorable Mention
Jeff Cannon Men's Basketball NJCAA Region XXI Second Team
Zwelky Cruz Men's Basketball NJCAA Region XXI Second Team
Willeen
Capehart
Women's Basketball NJCAA Region XXI First Team
Christalee
Lynch
Women's Basketball NJCAA Region XXI Honorable Mention
Jasmine McNeil Women's Basketball NJCAA Region XXI First Team
Jessica Underwood Women's Basketball NJCAA Region XXI Second Team
Abdi Ibrahim Men's Track & Field NJCAA Nationals - Placed 10th in 1500M Run
Shanna
Ellison
Women's Track & Field NJCAA Nationals - Placed 7th in 100M Dash
Nia Howard Women's Track & Field NJCAA Nationals - Placed 1st in Long Jump
Nia Howard Women's Track & Field NJCAA Nationals - Placed 3rd in 100M Dash
Nia Howard Women's Track & Field NJCAA Nationals - Placed 8th in 200M Dash
Nia Howard Women's Track & Field NJCAA First-Team Athletic All-American
Nia Howard Women's Track & Field NJCAA Academic All-American

2008 Individual Awards:

 

ATHLETESPORTHONOR
Quinton Wilson Men's Basketball NJCAA Region XXI Honorable Mention
Ashley
Murchison
Women's Basketball NJCAA Region XXI Second Team
Jerome James Men's Soccer NJCAA Region XXI Honorable Mention
Jean Stevens Leveillard Men's Soccer NJCAA Region XXI Second Team
Waderthon Saintloth Men's Soccer NJCAA Region XXI First Team
  Team / Coaching Honors:
YEAR SPORT HONOR
2010 Men's Basketball RCC Invitational Champions
2010 Men's Basketball MCCAC Tournament Champions
2010 Men's Basketball NJCAA Region XXI Tournament Champions
2010 Men's Basketball NJCAA National Tournament - Placed 5th
2010 Men's Basketball NJCAA Region XXI Coach of the Year - Kwami Green
2010 Women's Basketball MCCAC Tournament Champions
2010 Women's Basketball NJCAA Region XXI Coach of the Year - Mark Leszczyk
2009 Women's Basketball MCCAC Tournament Champions
2009 Women's Basketball NJCAA Region XXI Coach of the Year - Mark Leszczyk
2009 Women's Track & Field NJCAA Nationals - Placed 5th in 4x100M Relay
2008 Men's Baseball NJCAA Region XXI Team Sportsmanship Award
2008 Men's Track & Field NJCAA Nationals - Placed 8th in 4x400M Relay
2008 Women's Track & Field NJCAA Nationals - Placed 4th in 4x100M Relay
2008 Women's Track & Field NJCAA Nationals - Placed 8th in 4x400M Relay