facebook twitter

Powered by Eventbrite Roxbury Community College invites you to join us for this year’s Roxbury Rocks! Whether it’s through the music of this year’s exciting line up or one of the many fun activities for kids, the 4th Annual Roxbury Rocks Music... Read more
  • 1

Featured News

Track & Field

RCC Track & Field has been extremely successful. As one of only a few community colleges in the region with a track team, RCC has been consistently producing NJCAA All-Americans (6 total). We have also had 3 NJCAA National Champions in their events, including an NJCAA record-holder in the 200m dash. The team has also had an NJCAA Academic All-American.

Track & Field

RCC Track & Field has been extremely successful. As one of only a few community colleges in the region with a track team, RCC has been consistently producing NJCAA All-Americans (6 total). We have also had 3 NJCAA National Champions in their events, including an NJCAA record-holder in the 200m dash. The team has also had an NJCAA Academic All-American.

Awards & Honors

2016 Individual Awards

ATHLETE

SPORT

HONOR

Alyssa Stewart

Women's Basketball

NJCAA Player of the Year, NJCAA All-American 1st Team , Region XXI 1st Team

Taj Lewis

Women's Basketball

NJCAA Division III National Tournament MVP, NCJAA All-American 1st Team, Region XXI First Team

Ryia Newsome

Women's Basketball

Region XXI 1st Team

Amariah Brown

Women's Basketball

Region XXI 2nd Team

Mark Leszczyk

Women's Basketball

NJCAA Coach of the Year

2015 Individual Awards

ATHLETE

SPORT

HONOR

Taj Lewis

Women's Basketball

NJCAA Player of the Year, NJCAA All-American 1st Team, Region XXI First Team

Morgan Belanger

Women's Basketball

NJCAA All-American- 2nd Team

Alyssa Stewart

Women's Basketball

NJCAA All-American- 3rd Team

2014 Individual Awards

ATHLETE

SPORT

HONOR

Amanda Hoover

Women's Basketball

Region XXI 1st Team

Amanda Hoover

Women's Basketball

NJCAA All-American- 3rd  Team

Tyrus Weaver

Men’s Basketball

Region XXI 1st Team

Tyrus Weaver

Men’s Basketball

NJCAA All-American-2nd Team

Elizabeth Bray

Track

NJCAA All-American

Nicole Spaulding

Women's Basketball

Region XXI- 1st  team

Lia Bass

Women's Basketball

Region XXI- 2nd  team

David Riley

Men’s Basketball

Region XXI- Honorable Mention

Tirru Larode

Men’s Soccer

Region XXI- 2nd Team

Chisom Udengwu

Men’s Soccer

Region XXI- 1st Team

 

2013 Individual Awards

ATHLETE

SPORT

HONOR

Shannon Samuels

Women's Basketball

Region XXI 1st Team

Shannon Samuels

Women's Basketball

NJCAA All-American- 1st Team

Paul Becklens

Men’s Basketball

Region XXI 1st Team

Paul Becklens

Men’s Basketball

NJCAA All-American-Honorable Mention

Elizabeth Bray

Track

NJCAA All-American

Tyrus Weaver

Men's Basketball

Region XXI- 2nd team

Theresa Mitchell

Women's Basketball

Region XXI- 2nd team

2012 Individual Awards

ATHLETE

SPORT

HONOR

WALLAH RANDOLPH

SOCCER

Region XXI 1st Team

KENDY VALBRUN

SOCCER

Region XXI 2nd Team

FIDEL MARTINEZ

SOCCER

Region XXI- Honorable Mention

TYLER KIMBALL

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

NJCAA All-American- 2nd Team

TYLER KIMBALL

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

WBCA All-American- Honorable Mention

TYLER KIMBALL

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Region XXI 1st Team

SIARA LOWRY

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

NJCAA All-American- Honorable Mention

SIARA LOWRY

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Region XXI 1st Team

MIESHIA REYNOLDS

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Region XXI 2nd Team

SHANNON SAMUELS

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Region XXI 1st Team

PAUL BECKLENS

MEN’S BASKETBALL

NJCAA All-American-Honorable Mention

PAUL BECKLENS

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Region XXI- 1st Team

GABRIEL FUMUDOH

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Region XXI- 1st Team

CHARLES NEDD-ARAUJO

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Region XXI- 2nd Team

JASMINE BIEN-AIME

WOMEN’S TRACK & FIELD

NJCAA All-American/ 1st place in 100m

JASMINE BIEN-AIME

WOMEN’S TRACK & FIELD

NJCAA All-American/ 1st place in 200m

SHELDON JOHN

BASEBALL

Region XXI- Honorable Mention

JORGE GERONIMO

BASEBALL

Region XXI- Honorable Mention

EDDIE CARTAGENA

BASEBALL

Region XXI- Honorable Mention

JAQUAN THOMAS

BASEBALL

Region XXI- Honorable Mention

2011 Individual Awards

ATHLETE

SPORT

HONOR

JIMM GUERRIER

MEN’S TRACK & FIELD

NJCAA All-American/ 2nd place in Triple Jump

OSAWARU JOHNSON

MEN’S TRACK & FIELD

NJCAA All-American/ 2nd place in High Jump

JESIKA HOLMES

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

NJCAA All-American- Honorable Mention

JESIKA HOLMES

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

WBCA All-American- Honorable Mention

TYSHIA CARMICHAEL

WOMEN’S TRACK & FIELD

NJCAA All-American/ 1st place in 200m

2010 Individual Awards:

ATHLETE

SPORT

HONOR

Paris Amado

Men's Basketball

2010 Arthur Ash, Jr Sports- Scholar Award, NJCAA 2010 Led Nation in Assist, NJCAA Region XXI Honorable Mention

Jeff Cannon

Men's Basketball

NJCAA Region XXI First-Team

Jeff Cannon

Men's Basketball

NJCAA Third-Team Athletic All-American

Ravon Dunbar

Men's Basketball

NJCAA Region XXI First-Team

Ravon Dunbar

Men's Basketball

NJCAA National All-Tournament Team

Darnell Martin

Men's Basketball

NJCAA Region XXI Honorable Mention

Willeen Capehart

Women's Basketball

NJCAA Region XXI Second-Team

Jesika Holmes

Women's Basketball

NJCAA Region XXI First-Team

Jesika Holmes

Women's Basketball

NJCAA Honorable Mention Athletic All-American

Jesika Holmes

Women's Basketball

WBCA Honorable Mention Athletic All-American

Christalee
Lynch

Women's Basketball

NJCAA Region XXI First-Team

Jasmine
McNeil

Women's Basketball

NJCAA Region XXI Honorable Mention

Sequetta
Samuels

Women's Basketball

NJCAA Region XXI Honorable Mention

Nia Howard

Women's Track & Field

NJCAA Nationals - Placed 1st in Long Jump

Nia Howard

Women's Track & Field

NJCAA Nationals - Placed 1st in 100M Dash

Nia Howard

Women's Track & Field

NJCAA First-Team Athletic All-American

2009 Individual Awards:

ATHLETE

SPORT

HONOR

Mike Horgan

Men's Baseball

NJCAA Region XXI Honorable Mention

Jeff Cannon

Men's Basketball

NJCAA Region XXI Second Team

Zwelky Cruz

Men's Basketball

NJCAA Region XXI Second Team

Willeen
Capehart

Women's Basketball

NJCAA Region XXI First Team

Christalee
Lynch

Women's Basketball

NJCAA Region XXI Honorable Mention

Jasmine McNeil

Women's Basketball

NJCAA Region XXI First Team

Jessica Underwood

Women's Basketball

NJCAA Region XXI Second Team

Abdi Ibrahim

Men's Track & Field

NJCAA Nationals - Placed 10th in 1500M Run

Shanna
Ellison

Women's Track & Field

NJCAA Nationals - Placed 7th in 100M Dash

Nia Howard

Women's Track & Field

NJCAA Nationals - Placed 1st in Long Jump

Nia Howard

Women's Track & Field

NJCAA Nationals - Placed 3rd in 100M Dash

Nia Howard

Women's Track & Field

NJCAA Nationals - Placed 8th in 200M Dash

Nia Howard

Women's Track & Field

NJCAA First-Team Athletic All-American

Nia Howard

Women's Track & Field

NJCAA Academic All-American

2008 Individual Awards:

ATHLETE

SPORT

HONOR

Quinton Wilson

Men's Basketball

NJCAA Region XXI Honorable Mention

Ashley
Murchison

Women's Basketball

NJCAA Region XXI Second Team

Jerome James

Men's Soccer

NJCAA Region XXI Honorable Mention

Jean Stevens Leveillard

Men's Soccer

NJCAA Region XXI Second Team

Waderthon Saintloth

Men's Soccer

NJCAA Region XXI First Team

Temp Office Locations Phones
MAComCom image
FreeHiSETPractice2
FRCC Donation button large